Special Joint Committee on the Constitution

Home > Archives > Special Joint Committee on the Constitution

| Copyright Dominique Clément / Clément Consulting

The Special Joint Committee on the Constitution (1980-81) was mandated to solicit feedback from Canadians about the government’s proposal to patriate the Constitution and entrench a Charter of Rights and Freedoms. The committee heard from over nine hundred individuals and organizations, many of whom had a direct impact on the final drafting of the constitutional proposal. For a collection of briefs presented to the committee.

In the wake of the 1980 Quebec referendum on sovereignty-association, Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau committed his government to patriating the British North America Act and entrenching basic human rights in the Canadian Constitution. But what sounded good in theory was difficult to implement in practice. In Parliament and across the country, Canadians were divided over the contents and scope of a bill of rights.

Ottawa decided to create a special joint committee of the House of Commons and the Senate in 1980 to hear submissions from the public on amendments to the Constitution. The committee had twenty-five members (ten from the Senate and fifteen from the House of Commons). Fifteen were Liberals, eight were Progressive Conservatives, and two were New Democrats. The result was one of the most impressive examples of democratic consultation in Canadian history. What began as a thirty-day session of hearings turned into a three-month consultation in which 914 individuals and groups submitted briefs, and 214 groups made an oral presentation before the committee. Many of these submissions had a direct impact on the Constitution and the Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

Minutes of the committee’s public hearings are available in most university libraries (chaired by Senator Harry Hays and MP Serge Joyal). However, the 914 briefs submitted to the committee are available only at Library and Archives Canada. Below is a collection of digitized briefs presented to the committee (in some cases, the document includes a description of the organization itself). A complete listing of all briefs to the committee from organizations will soon be available on this site.

Statistics

The Library and Archives Canada collection for the special joint committee includes a useful statistical summary. It lists the various presentations given by associations (thematically organized in categories such as ethnic, human rights, feminist, race, business, and more), the number of sittings attended by individual MPs and senators, and the issues raised by the presenters: Statistics on the Special Joint Committee on the Constitution.

Index of all the presentations before the Special Joint Committee on the Constitution.

Submissions

Alliance for Life

Anglican Church of Canada

Association of Canadian Clubs.

Association of Métis and Non-Status Indians of Saskatchewan.

Atlantic Provinces Economic Council.

Baltic Federation of Canada.

British Columbia Civil Liberties Association

British Columbia Federation of Labour

British Columbia Human Rights Symposium.

Business Council on National Issues

Calgary Chamber of Commerce.

Calgary Section, Canadian Bar Association, Civil Liberties Committee

Canada West Foundation

Canadian Abortion Rights League.

Canadian Advisory Council on the Status of Women.

Canadian Association for the Mentally Retarded

Canadian Association for the Prevention of Crime

Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police

Canadian Association of Crown Counsels.

Canadian Association of Lesbians and Gay Men

Canadian Association of Schools of Social Work.

Canadian Catholic Schools Trustees Association

Canadian Chamber of Commerce

Canadian Citizenship Federation

Canadian Civil Liberties Association

Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops.

Canadian Congress for Learning Opportunities for Women

Canadian Consultative Council on Multiculturalism

Canadian Coordinating Council on Deafness.

Canadian Copyright Institute.

Canadian Council of Christians and Jews.

Canadian Council of Exceptional Children.

Canadian Council of the Blind.

Canadian Council on Children and Youth

Canadian Council on Social Development

Canadian Crafts Council

Canadian Federation of Business and Professional Women

Canadian Federation of Civil Liberties and Human Rights Associations

Canadian Federation of University Women.

Canadian Forestry Association.

Canadian Health Coalition.

Canadian Home Economics Association.

Canadian Human Rights Commission

Canadian Human Rights Foundation (includes the results of a series of seminars from around Canada on the proposed Charter).

Canadian Jewish Congress.

Canadian Labour Congress

Canadian League of Rights

Canadian Life Insurance Association.

Canadian Mental Health Association.

Canadian National Institute for the Blind.

Canadian Organization of Small Business

Canadian Paraplegic Association.

Canadian Parents for French.

Canadian Polish Congress.

Canadian Protestant League

Canadian Real Estate Association.

Canadian Slovak League.

Canadian Society for Professional Engineers.

Canadian Teachers Federation.

Manitoba Association of Rights and Liberties

Manitoba Law Union.

Manitoba Métis Federation.

National Action Committee on the Status of Women

National Black Coalition

National Citizens Coalition.

National Council of Women.

National Anti-Poverty Organization and the Public Advocacy Centre

National Association of Japanese-Canadians.

National Association of Women and the Law

National Farmers Union.

National Indian Brotherhood (includes the NIB’s brief to the British House of Commons)

Quebec National Assembly.

Toronto Board of Education.

United Church of Canada

Vancouver Community Legal Assistance Society.

Vancouver Multicultural Society of British Columbia.

Voice for Life.

Voice of Women.

Women for Political Action.

Women’s Action Committee for Human Rights.

Women’s Habitat.

Women’s Research Centre (Vancouver)

Young Women’s Christian Association.

Complete List of Submissions (currently under construction)

Abbass, Cyril J.

Adams, Grethyl1

Adams, Helen

Addington, Charles

Adler, Simon

Advisory Council on the Status of Women

Affiliation of Multicultural Societies of B.C.

Afro-Asian Foundation of Canada

Agarwal, S.C.

Agnellus, Sister Mary

Agnew, Leonard

Agudath Israel of Toronto

Aird, Deborah

Aird, Paul L.

Albert, John M.

Alberta Chamber of Commerce

Alberta Committee of Action Groups of the Disabled

Alberta Lesbian and Gay Rights

Alberta Liberal Party

Alberta New Democratic Party

Alberta Public Policy Committee

Alberta Status of Women Action Committee

Alberta Women for Constitutional Change

Albo, Carol

Alcock, Stuart

Aldwinkle, Mary C.

Algonquin Council

Allen, H.

Alliance for Life

Alliance of German-Speaking Organizations of Ottawa

Allier, Irene

Allison, Dr, E.F.

Allistone, Ernie F.

Altheim, Vera

Amdur, Reul S.

Amys, John Hewitt

Anderson, Bruce W.

Anderson Lake Band

Anderson, Roy & Gladys

Andrews, Ralph

Anglican Church of Canada

Anglican Church of Canada – Diocese of Huron

Angus, J.F.

A.P.I, de l’Ecole St, Bernard

Appleby, Juanita

Anisinabek

Archer, R, Douglas

Archer, Thomas P.

Ardito, Ann M., Dorothy, John, Mary, Paul G Paul S. Armitage, Donald P. M.D., F.R.C.P. (C)

Armstrong, J.A.

Armstrong, Ralph C.

Armstrong, Ruth

Asselstine, Asta

Assemblee Nationale du Quebec

Associated Disabled Persons of B.C.

Association canadienne des compagnies d’assurance-vie inc.

Association canadienne des paraplegiques

Association canadienne du Barreau, Section de Terre-Neuve

Association canadienne-frangaise de l’Alberta

Association canadienne-frangaise de l’Ontario

Association canadienne pour le droit a l’avortement

Association canadienne d’education de langue française

Association des Commissaires de Langue Fran^aise du Canada

Association de l’lmmeuble du Quebec

Association canadienne pour les deficients mentaux

Association canadienne Slovene

Association culturelle franco-canadienne de la Saskatchewan

Association des canadiens unis pour la separation de 1’eglise et de l’etat

Association des droits de la personne de la Saskatchewan

Association des femmes progressistes conservatrices de Cornwall et de la region

Association des fermieres de l’Ontario

Association des Indiens de l’Alberta

Association des juristes d’expression frangaise de l’Ontario

Association du Labrador Quebecois

Association française des conseils scolaires de 1’Ontario

Association nationale de la femme et du droit

Association nationale de la femme et le droit

Association nationale des Japonais d’origine canadienne

Association of Canadian Clubs

Association of Catholic Parents – English Section

Association of Gay Social Service Workers

Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians

Association progressiste-conservatrice federale du Quebec

Association of Metis and Non-Status Indians of Saskatchewan

Athabaska Chipewan Band 201

Assomption de Notre-Dame de Oshawa

Atkinson College Council

Atlantic Provinces Chamber of Commerce

Atlantic Provinces Economic Council

Aultman, Mr. & Mrs.

Austin, G.H.

Austman, Linda

Awan, Sadig Noor Alam

Baechler, F.E.

Baer, Ted J.

Baig, B. Lee

Bailey, Walter S.

Baker, Norman

Baltic Federation in Canada

Bannister, Ted

Barabas, Joe

Barber-Starrkey, Joe

Barclay, Donald R.

Barclay, Eric

Baril, Yves Reginald

Barker, Harold W.

Barman, Teresa

Barrett, Bernice

Barrett, Erica

Bartholomew, Michael

Basavarajappa, K.G.

Basilian Fathers

Bassett, Anthony

Baugh, David J.

Bawden, Edward

Beaton, Floyd M.

Beaton, John

Beatty, M.

Beaudry, Diane

Beauyot, Roderic

Beauvais, Jean-Claude & Lisette

Beazley, Dorothy

Beckton, Clare F.

Bedard, Daniel

Bednarz, John

Beecher, Leo P.

Beesley, Ken B.

Beeston, H.C. & Marion

Beke, A, John

Beland, Andre

Belfry, Rob

Belisle, Roger

Belkin, Elliot J.

Bell, Jim

Bell, Ronald G.

Belliveau, Sister M,

Bennett, Feme

Benoit, Pauline

Benson, Robert 0.

Benton, S.B.

Bernard, H.H.

Bentz, Peter, Dr.

Berdan, Jack

Berg, John H.

Berge, Anne & Lawrence

Bertrand, Daniel

Besner, Bernard

Besner, Guy

Bezanson, Lillian

Bible Holiness Movement

Bickis, Mikelis G.

Biggs, Evelyn V.

Birch, G.S.

Black, William

Blakely, H.C.

Blen, Len & Sheila

Blitstein, G.

Bloomfield, Jervis

Blueberry Band

Board of Education for the City of Toronto

Bob, Wannita

Bochmann, Walter

Boehm, Arnold H.

Boehnke, Richard

Boivin, Pierre

Bolwerk, Peter

Bordeleau, Andre G.

Borough of Etobicoke, Community Health Dept.

Bosnicth, Sava

Boucher, K.

Boucher, Lillian

Boucquez, Doug

Bourdon, Rolland & Michelle

Bourget, Clement

Bouri, Mary and Terry

Bowyer, Joseph

Boyle, MerriJane

Boyle, Theresa M.

Bradford, Art

Bratti, Robert

Braunberger, H.A.

Brewer, Maureen & Frank

Brewis, D.W.

Briggs, Robert S.B.B.

Brisbin, J.E.

Bristow, Joanne

British Columbia Association for Mentally Retarded

British Columbia Chamber of Commerce

British Columbia Civil Liberties Association

British Columbia Federation of Labour

British Columbia Human Rights Symposium

British Columbia Medical Association

British Columbia Provincial Council of Carpenters

British Columbia Real Estate Association

Britton, Sid H.

Brock, Georgia

Brooks, Kathleen

Brooks & District Chamber of Commerce

Brooks, Lome K.

Brooks, Phillip

Broodymans, Maryann

Brow, Betty – see Mannorck, David

Brown, Helen

Browne, G.P.

Brugger, Marlene

Brunelle, Jacques M.

Brunet, Frangoise

Bruning, O.H,

Brunton, Richard

Brunton, William

Bryson, Peter M.

Bubar, S.L.

Buchman, John M, – see Government of Nova Scotia

Buck, Zena

Button, Audrey

Bureau des ecoles protestantes du Grand Montreal

Burness, James N.

Burrard Indian Band

Busby, William C.

Business Council on National Issues

Bustard, Ernest E.

Butler, David E.

Buttery, J.W.L.

Bydwell, Howard William

Cain, Sandy

Caldwell, M.C.

Calgary Action Group of the Disabled

Calgary Chamber of Commerce

Calgary Civil Liberties Association

Calgary Coalition

Calgary Public Library

Camateros, Stylianos

Cameron, Don

Cameron, Neil

Cameron, Norma

Campaign Life

Campbell, A.J.

Campbell, Donald

Campbell, Dorothy J.

Campbell, Jean D.

Campbell, Judith

Campbell, Margaret & Maurice

Campbell, R.

Camrose R.C. Separate School District No, 60

Canada West Foundation

Canadian Abortion Rights Action League

Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police

Canadian Association of Crown Counsel

Canadian Association of Lesbians and Gay Men

Canadian Association for the Mentally Retarded

Canadian Association for the Prevention of Crime

Canadian Association of Schools of Social Work

Canadian Association of Social Workers

Canadian Bar Association

Canadian Bar Association – Newfoundland Branch

Canadian Bar Association – Southern Alberta Civil Liberties Subsection

Canadian Bureau of the North American Jewish Students Network

Canadian Catholic School Trustees Association

Canadian Cattle Consultants Ltd.

Canadian Chamber of Commerce

Canadian Citizens Constitution Committee

Canadian Citizenship Federation

Canadian Civil Liberties Association

Canadian Committee for the International Union for

Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources

Canadian Committee on Learning Opportunities for Women

Canadian Conference on Arts

Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops

Canadian Conference on Religion and World Peace

Canadian Connection

Canadian Consultative Council on Multiculturalism

Canadian Co-ordinating Council on Deafness

Canadian Copyright Institute

Canadian Council of the Blind

Canadian Council on Children and Youth

Canadian Council of Christians and Jews

Canadian Council for Exceptional Children

Canadian Council on Social Development

Canadian Crafts Council

Canadian Federation of Business and Professional Women

Canadian Federation of Civil Liberties and Human Rights Association

Canadian Folk Arts Council

Canadian Forestry Association

Canadian Health Coalition

Canadian Holocaust Remembrance Association

Canadian Home Economics Association

Canadian Human Rights Commission

Canadian Human Rights Foundation

Canadian Jewish Congress

Canadian Labour Congress

Canadian League of Rights

Canadian Life Insurance Association

Canadian Mental Health Association

Canadian National Institute for the Blind

Canadian Organization of Small Business

Canadian Paraplegic Association

Canadian Parents for French

Canadian Polish Congress

Canadian Protestant League

Canadian Real Estate Association

Canadian Slovak League

Canadian Society for Professional Engineers

Canadian Srbobran

Canadian Teachers Federation

Canadian Unity Information

Canadians for Canada

Canadians for One Canada

Canadians for Responsible Government

Canadians in Defense of Labour Rights

Canadians United for Separation of Church and State

Cape Breton Right to Life

Cardinal Leger Secondary School

Carmichael, Dolena A,

Carrier, Jean

Carroll, Joseph P.

Carruthers, Alan

Carruthers, Joanne

Carson, Andrew, Kathleen and William

Caswell, Gay White

Catholic Womens League of Canada

Catholic Womens League of Canada, St. Boniface Parish

Celentano, Shirley

Centre for Continuing Education, Mount St. Vincent University

Cahley, William

Chapman, Gurnsey

Charest, Andre & Louise

Chartier, Sister Laetita

Chataway, Peter

Chellingworth, N. Lorraine

Chen, Patrick

Cheslatta Band

Cheston, Bruce

Chevaliers de Colomb

Childs, Fred and Family

Chinese Benevolent Association of Vancouver – see

Chen, Patrick

Chinese-Canadian National Council for Equality – see

Chen, Patrick

Chipman, H.R.

Chippendale, Anne

Christian Brothers Provincialate

Canadian Christian Citizens

Christian, William

Christian Labour Association of Canada (CLAC)

Christian Reformed Church of Williamsburg

Christian Science Federal Representative for Canada

Chumir, Sheldon M. – see Calgary Civil Liberties Association

Church, Betty

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Citizens Advisory Council of the West Island of Montreal

Citizens Association to Save the Environment

Citizens for More Time Committee

Clancy, Dorothy

Clark, C.

Clark, Charles

Clark, Keiron

Clark, Lynda-Anne

Clarke, Alan

Clarke, Anne

Cleveland, George

Cloutier, Denys

Cloutier, Edouard

Club Jeunes de Coeur

Coalition for the Protection of Human Life

Coalition of Provincial Organizations of the Handicapped

Coates, H.

Coats, David

Cochrane, P.J.

Codling, Doug – Pastor

Cohen, Maxell

Coldwater Indian Reserve

Committee for Justice and Liberty Foundation

Committee for Racial Equality

Community Business and Professional Association,Vancouver, B.C,

Concerned Canadians

Concerned Citizens of Toronto

Congress of Black Women of Canada

Congregation des filles de Jesus

Congregation of our Lady of the Missions

Congress of Linguists

Congres national des Italo-Canadiens

Conklin, William E.

Connely, Michael

Connor, C.L.

Conroy, John W,

Conseil Attikamek-Montagnais

Conseil des ecoles catholiques de Prescott-Russell

Conseil du Patronat du Quebec

Conseil francophone de planification scolaire d’Ottawa-Carleton

Conseil Inter-Professionel du Quebec

Conseil de la langue frangaise du Quebec

Conseil scolaire d’Ottawa

Conseil de vie frangaise

Conservative Council of Ontario

Conway, Terry J.

Cook, Ernest

Cooke, Ellen

Cooper, K.E.

Corriveau-Stang, Dolores

Costly, Anne and Family

Cote, Rene

Cottreau, E.G.

Coulter, L.A.

Coulter, Keith & Donna

Coults, Thelma

Council for Canadian Unity

Council for Exceptional Children, Quebec, Chapter 475

Council for Yukon Indians

Council of Christian Reformed Churches in Canada

Council of Muslim Communities of Canada

Council of National Ethnocultual Organizations of Canada

Council of Quebec Minorities

Council of the Quatsino Band

Council of the Skookumchuck Band

Cousins, Fred T.

Couvent Notre-Dame des Missions

Covey, W.

Cowichan Band Council

Coxon, Laura

Crawford-Craft. Hazel

Creed, George E.

Creighten, Mary Martha

Crow, Stanley

Crowe, Dolores

Crystal, William & Barb

Curran, Thomas H.

Currie, D.W.

Currie, Ronald

Currier, N.

Cutler, Ida

Cutten, Jeffrey

Czechoslovack National Association of Canada

Daigle, Kathleen B.

Daigle, Yvon

Dalcourt, Madeleine

Danskin, Ruby

Dargis, Celine

Darrach, Ian G.

Davis, Jack

Dawe, Douglas

Dawe, H.W.

Day, Jean

Dean, Lewis

Degoey, Josephine

Dehler, David

Dejesus, John M.

de Laat, Gordon

de Lasala, Jennifer

de Net, Va

Denominational Education Committies of Newfoundland

den Ouden, Marco

D’Entremont, Helena

Dery, Narcisse

Dignity Canada

Dinnide, Howard

Dion, Leon

Dionne, Francois

Direction Jeunesse

Divertissements Emprise Inc.

Doherty, M.M.

Les Dominicaines de la Trinite

Dominion of Canada English Speaking Association

Dominion of Canada Party

Donald, G. Cameron

Doswell, James W.

Doull, J.A.

Dove, Elizabeth

Doyle, Michael

Doyle, William Dr.

Dragoni, Jean-Jacques

Drewer, J.

Driedger, Elmer A.

Duda, Michael

Dufferin-Peel Roman Catholic School Board

Duffy, Rena

Duguid, Alan T.

Dumontet, Elizabeth

Dunbarton-Fairport United Church

Duncan, Mabel

Duncan, MacDonald W.

Dunne, Patrick B.

Duriez, Donald G.

Dyck, John E.

Eastman, Wynne

Eayrs, Johnathan

Ecole Sainte-Therese

Edmonds, Hilda L.

Edwards, David R.

Edy, David

Egerton Baptist Church

Eglise la Mission Chetienne Evangelique

Elgie, Robert

Elias, Henry

Ellis, G.L.T.

Ellis, John F.

Emberley, Kenneth

Emergency Committee for the Defense of Religious

Rights

Employers Council of British Columbia

English, F.W.

English Speaking Catholic Council

Enright, E. Marie

Ermacora, Marco

Esmond-White, Robin

Etienne, Cindy

Etienne, Gerald

Evans, Bernard

Evans, Helga

Evans, G.M.

Evans, John Ross

Evans, W.D.

Falconer, H.M.

Family Life Bureau

Fame of the Psilcoybe Mushroom

Farrell, James H.

Faucher, Jean-Charles

Fearn, Gordon F.N.

Federated Anti-poverty Groups of B.C.

Federation canadienne des enseignants, Ottawa, Ont.

Federation canadienne des municipalities

Federation of Catholic Parent-Teacher Associations of Ontario

Federation of Chinese Canadian Professionals

Federation des femmes canadiennes-frangaises

Federation des francophones hors Quebec

Federation of Saskatchewan Indians

Felhaleer, Carl

Felsen, Marjorie

Fernandes, B.L.

Ferrazzi, Bernard

Ferguson, Hugh J.

Fields, Harvey J. Rabbi

Filliter, David F.

Filles de Marie de 1’Assomption

Filips. J.E.

Finlayson, R.

Finnish-Canadian Cultural Federation

Fish, J.R.

Fisher, Arthur

Fisher, Gabriella Du Vernet

Fitzmaurice, Peter J.

Fleming, M.L.

Ford, Austin, H.

Ford, Barbara

Ford, Dorothy

Forest, Georges

Forsey, Eugene

Forsyth, Margaret

Fortier, Jacques

Fortin, Jean-Denis

Fowler, Wendy P.

Fox, Jean G.

Fraser, Lewis

Fraser, Neil A.

Fraser Lake Band

Fraternite nationale des Indiens

Freedom of Choice Party

Freeman, R.F.

Freres du Sacre-Coeur

Frey, John

Frieser, Ann

Fulcher, James S.

Furlong, T.E.

Gasenbeek, Karen B.

Gallant, Brian

Gambit Games

Garahan, Jim and Kathie

Garland, Dr. J.M.

Garrison, Philip

Gaspire, Cyril and Marina

Gay Alliance

Gay Fathers of Toronto

Gays of Ottawa

Gentry, Peter

Georgie, John & Diana

Geraets, Theodore F.

German Canadian Club of Red Deer

German-Canadian Committee on the Constitution

Gerol, Basil

Gibson, Gertrude

Gieurutto, Helena

Gilbert, Marc

Gillate, Sidney F.

Gilley, Donald R.

Gitksan-Carrier Tribal Council

Glass, J.G.

Goddard, Ruth

Goddard, Theresa

Godwin, G.

Good, I.

Gorman, Ruth

Goulden, L. N.

Gouvernement de la Colombie-Britannique

Gouvernment des Territoires du Nord-Ouest

Gouvernement du Nouveau-Brunswick

Gouvernement du Quebec

Government of Alberta

Government of British Columbia

Government of Manitoba

Government of New Brunswick

Government of Northwest Territories

Government of Nova Scotia

Government of Prince Edward Island

Government of Saskatchewan

Government of the Yukon Territory

Gralnoski, Joseph

Grand Council Treaty No. 9

Grand Orange Lodge of Canada

Grant, Hugh

Gras, Betty

Graves, Joseph

Grayson, Thomas B.

Greater St John Real Estate

Green, Joseph

Green, Sidney

Greene, Ian

Greenfield, Robert S.

Griffiths, Ruth

Grimwood, Charles

Grolle, Ir. E.

Group for Survival

Grygier, Tadeusz

Guiry, Sister Angela

Gullo, Joanne & Paul

Haddock, Yoland

Hagwilgt Band Council

Halifax Office of the Ombudsman

Halifax Dartmouth Real Estate Board

Hall, Fred

Hall, Terry

HALT – see Human Action to Limit Taxes

Hamilton, Elinor & Ernest

Hamilton, Gordon

Hamilton, J. Edwin

Hamilton Physicians for Life

Hamilton, W.D.

Hammond, Jessie L.

Hammond, Ruby, Mrs.

Hann, Ray

Hansen, Albert

Hanson, Brian

Harder, Agatha Cornelius

Hardy, Helen

Harris, William

Harrison, Ron

Hart, S.W.D.

Hart, W.G.

Hartwig, Carl & Maureen

Harvie, Andre M.P.

Hastings, Bert

Hatfield, H.R.

Hauck, Margaret

Hawkesworth, Bob

Haworth, D.

Hay, Joan A.

Hay, W.

Hayward, R.B.

Healy, Irene

Heeney, Dennis H.

Henderson, A. McKie

Henderson, Anna

Henderson, Luc

Henderson, Maria J.

Henne, Irene

Hennessy, P.H.

Henry, Penny

Herring, Joyce

Hesch, Helen

Higgins Family

Hill, James Thomas

Hillyer, Fred

Hodges, Loretta

Hodgins, Barbara

Hodgson, W. George

Hogan, Marie

Hogan, Wm, Mrs.

Hogg, Peter W.

Hogg, R.

Hohenzollern, Anastasia

Hollinger, Benjamin

Holman, Sigrid

Holmes, Mildred V.

Holterman, Herman

Holtman, Gary

Holy, Mary

Hooton, N.R.

Horach, Gary

Hornberger, Gregory

Horton, H.

Hough, Barbara J.

Houle, Jean Raymond

Houle, Patricia

How, W. Glen

Howard, Susan A.

Howard, T.P.

Howcroft, Lome

Howden, Peter H.

Howse, Frank & Sophie

Hrobelsky, R.

Hubka, Brian F.

Hubscher, Frank F.

Hughes, D.

Human Action to Limit Taxes

Human Rights Institute of Canada

Humphries, A.J.

Hummel, Joe & Dorothy

Hunt, G. Patrick

Hunt, Glenda

Hunter, Allen D.

Husby, Philip James

Hutching, Gertrude

Hyndman, Douglas

Hypher, R.P.

Ibbitson, Jean & Clayton

Iervella, Silvana

Ifejika, Samuel U.

Indian Association of Alberta

Indian Constitution Express

Indian Rights for Indian Women

Indo-Canadian Society of Alberta

Info-Pop

Innes, Eugene

Innes, May

International Council of Sikhs

International Ombudsman Institute

Inuit Committee on National Issues

Irwin, George & Rubby, Donna & Paul

Irwin, John

Ivanochko, Bob

Iwanis, Jaroslav

Jackson, Arthur S.

Jackson, S.H.

Jacob, 0.

Jacobs, Marg

Jaeger, Martin

James, Norman G.

Janda, Richard A.

Jansen, Russell

Jarionsynski, Witold

Jewitt, Brian

Jimmie, Sam

Joanisse, C.

Johnson, Calven

Johnson, Chris

Johnson, H.S.

Johnston, Terry L.

Johnston, William C.

Johnstone, D.G.

Joly, Carmel

Jones, Alice

Jones, David G.

Jones, T.P.

Joynt, C.S,

Judd, Anne

Julia, Sister M.

Julian, Glen

Jupp, William

Kabut, Ursula

Kaiser, K.

Kay, Roy

Kear, A.R.

Kearney, James

Keating, Melvin

Keevil, Scott

Keffer, D.C.

Kelley, Douglas

Kelly, Allan A.

Kelly, Margaret

Kelly, Mary

Kelly, Maureen

Kelly, Val

Kemp, Fred D.V.

Kennedy, Sister Betty

Kennedy, Michael P.J.

Kennedy, Sean M.

Kennedy-Jackson, Irlma

Kerigan, A.T,

Kerr, A.C.

Kerr, James M.

Kerr, Peter

Kerr, Robert W.

Kerr, V.P.

Kieffer, Virginia & Michael

Kiesman, Clarence

Killoran, M. Maureen

Kim, Mary-Ann

King, Vivian

Kirkconnell, Ann

Kirkconnell, Audrey L.

Kirkconnell, Jack

Kitchen, Kathryn A.

Klarer, Allen

Klein, Ralph

Klenman, Norman

Klumper, Gerry

Klym, Harry

Knapp, Bruce H.

Knelman, F.H.

Knifton, Pearl

Knight, Arthur

Knights of Columbus, Moncton, N.B.

Knights of Columbus, Alexandria, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Bowmanville, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Andy Pappu

Knights of Columbus, Cornwall, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Markham, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, North Bay, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Kapuskasing, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Renfrew, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Mount Forest, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Arnprior, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Oakville, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Penetanguishene, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Brock-Brant Chapter

Knights of Columbus, Louglac, Ont.

Knights of Columbus, Sacred Heart Council 4120

Knopp, Marie

Kocsis, William

Kohler, Susan

Kohosed, Denise

Kollar, Ivan

Koning, Jean

Kootenay Indian Area Council

Korey, George

Kostvchuk, J.A.

Kowal, Donald

Kraemer, J. Edward & Anne

Krenz, Cecil

Kuhn, Bernie

Kulmar, E.

Kumar, Prem

Laalo, A.T.

Laberge, Anne

Labonte, Diane

La Branche, Richard

Lac la Biche Chamber of Commerce

Lacroix, Genevieve

Lacroix, June

Ladouceur, Yvonne

Laferriere, Parmelia

Lafleur, Frangois

LaForest, Dr. Gerard V.J., Q.C.

Laichkwitach State Tribes, Campbell River, B.C.

Lainesse, Yvette

Lalonde, Jean-Pierre

Lang, Barbara & Andrew

Langevin, Celia

Lapierre, Yvette & Laurette

Lapp, M.A.

La Prairie, Vicki

Larisey, Don

Latour, Florence

Lauriault, Gary Anthony

Lavoie, Marie E.

Law Union of British Columbia

Lawrence, Ross D.

Lawson, A.

Lawson, Ina

Laxdale, Walter V.G.

Laycraft, Grace

Layman, Pauline

League for Human Rights of Canadian B’nai Brith

Leahy, J.H.

Lebeau, Anne

Leblanc, Sylvio

LeBreton, Emilien

Lecuyer, Andre

Lederman, W.R.

Lee, John C.

Leeder, C.E.

Lee-Paget, D.J.

Legare, M. Jeanne

Leier, Dale Philip

Leighton, Lynn

Leitch, Pauline

Lemieux, Joseph-Paul-Emile

Lemire, Gerard

Lemire, Mary Carol

Lentsch, John J.

Lepage, Caroline

Leroux, Alan

Lethridge, Herald

Letlock, M.

Leuheoct, Biel

Levert, J. Raymond

Levi, John

Leymen, Ken

Liberal Party of Canada

Lieb, Randy

Lindsay, Louise & Victor

Lippect, Frank

Lipsett, Edward H.

Little, Nina

Lloydminster Real Estate Board Association

Local Council of Women

Lockhart, Andy

Lockwood, Betty

Logan, Brian James

Logan, Lola

London and Middlesex County Roman Catholic

Separate School Board

Long, E.P.M,

Longmore, Elizabeth

Looyen, C.D. & Claire

Lopez, Alicia

Loring, Marian

Lott, David

Loughran, Hugh

Love, D.V,

Lovett, Frank J.

Lowe, Winnifred

Lowen, Amy E,

Lower Nicola Band

Lowville United Church

Lozanski, Walter R.

Ludlow, Dennis W.

Lussier, Michel

Lynch, Mike

Lyon, Noel

MacDonald, Donald & Elizabeth

MacDonald, Henry

MacDonald, R.R,

MacGregor, Howard Irvine

MacKay, A. Wayne

Mackenzie, Norma S.

MacKinnon, J.C.

MacLean, John B.

MacLennan, Ruth

MacMillan, Helen

MacNeill, Dorothy

MacNeill, Malcolm H.

Macpherson, Jean

MacQuarrie, Charlotte

Madden, Wayne D.

Magee, D.E.

Mahaffy, Earle F.

Mahoney, Rev. A.P.

Main Street Baptist Church

Malloway, Kathy

Malloway, Tony

Maloney, Beverly

Mandaglio, Thelma

Manitoba Association for Rights and Liberties

Manitoba Law Union

Manitoba Metis Federation

Manitoba Office of the Ombudsman

Manitoba Parents for Ukranian Education Inc.

Mannan, A.

Mannorck, David

Marshall, Hilda A.J.

Martin, Helen

Martin, Les

Martin, L.J.

Martin, Paul

Martin, Sandra

Mascotto, Andrew William

Maskell, Fred G.B.

Mason, Clyde D.

Mason, Kenneth

Masschaele, James

Masterson, Brennan F.

Maten, Steve

Matheson, Douglas R.

Mathewson, Donald H.

Matsubara, Mark M.

Matte, Louis J.

Matthews, Norman H.

McAllister, Irene L.

McArthur, D.A.

McAuley, Daniel L.

McCaldon, R.J.

McCally, Gus

McCamis, John G.

McCann, Gerald

McCarthy, Fairell

McCarty, Sister Ann

McCatty, S.A.

McComb, Albert

McCormack, Susan

McCormick, Margareth

McCraw, Claire

McCreery, K.J.

McDonald, Robert

McDonald, Virginia

McDonnell, John

McDougall, Gloria & Hugh

McDowall, Bruce

McFadyen, Kevin

McFee, Harry F.

McGee, Mathew

McGillivray, A.B.

McGirr, James

Mclnerney, William

McIntosh, Mary

McIntosh, Trudy

McIntyre, E.

Mclsaac, H.

McKenzie, Gerald F.

McKeon, Charles, F.

McKinney, Norman

McKinnon, Cecile

McLaughlin, Robert N,

McLellan, Brian James

McLelland, Bawne

McLeod, Leona

McLetchie, M.

McMinn, Lorna

McMullen, Norman

McNally, Harold & Margaret

McNamee, J.J.

McNee, J.D.

McNeill, P.F.

McNulty, Yolande

McPhedran, A.

McRae, Alexander

McTeer, D.A.

McWhinney, Edward

Meadows, D.A.

Meadows, Patricia

Meany, Patrick

Media Club of Canada

Mennan, John J.

Mennonite Central Committee (Canada)

Mercer, John S.

Merey, Pamela & Peter

Merkly, Bernard

Metis Association of Alberta

Metis and Non Status Indian Constitutional

Review Commission

Metropolitan Separate School Board

Mewett, Alan, W.

Michael, Gladys N.

Michalski, C.W.

Michaud, Victoria

Michefske, Martha

Miles, Robert

Millen, William

Miller, Frederick

Miller, G.L,

Miller, John A.

Miller, Mary Jane

Miller, Norman W.

Miller, Wes

Mills, Joan

Mining Association of Canada

Minority Rights Group

Miskokokoman, Roberta

Mitchell, Andrew S.

Mitchell, Doris I.

Mitchell, Marcelle

Mitchell, Osborne

Miyata, T,

Moccia, B,

Moffat, Robert

Mohawk Council of Kahnawake

Malfora, Giovani and Group

Mooney, Monica

Moore, John L.

Morczak, Henry & Sonia

Morgan, W.O.

Morrow, W.R.

Morton, Ralph

Mountain, Beth and Howard R.J.

Mowers, Cleo W.

Moylan, Mary

Muckle, Marjorie E.

Muise, Leonard

Mulder, H.

Muldoon, Gerard & Luella

Multicultural Association of Fredericton Inc.

Multilingual Association of Regina Inc.

Munroe, Isabel

Murduff, C. Mrs.

Murphy, D.P.

Murphy, Sandra

Murphy, Theodore R.

Murray, David C.

Murray, Jim

Musial, Frederich A.

Muttart, Margaret W.

Naches – Montreal’s Gay Jewish Group

Nadeau, Sauveur

Nagel, Rudy

Nagle, Ross

Nalli, Mary

Naphim, Robert L.

Nash, David

Nassivera, T. Mrs,

Natarajan, M.

National Action Committee on the Status of Women

National Anti-poverty Organization

National Association of Japanese Canadians

National Association of Women and The Law

National Black Coalition of Canada

National Chapter of Canada I.O.D.E. – Provincial

Chapter of New Brunswick I.O.D.E.

National Citizens’Coalition

National Committee for Language Equality

National Council of Jewish Women of Canada

National Council of Women of Canada

National Farmers Union

National Firearms Association – New Brunswick Branch

National Indian Brotherhood

National Pensioners and Senior Citizens Federation

Native Brotherhood of British Columbia

Native Council of Canada

Native Peoples Resource Centre

Native Rights Coalition

Native Women’s Association of Canada

Nattrass, Eileen

Nederend, Joanne

Nelson, N.V.

Nelson, Ruben F.W.

Nemiah Valley Band

New Brunswick Association for the Advancement

of Coloured People

New Brunswick Development Institute

New Brunswick Human Rights Commission

New Brunswick Real Estate Association

New Brunswick Right to Life Association

Newby, Hester

Newson, Glen & Lorraine

Nichol, Margaret J.

Nichol, Paul T.

Nicholas, Peter

Nicholas, S.M.

Nicholls, Peter

Nicholson, Arthur Gwyn

Nishga Tribal Council

Noble, K.W.

Nolet, Richard

Nooatch Indian Reserve

North American Jewish Students Network

North Shore Liberal Women

North Shore Women’s Centre

Northern Indian Brotherhood

Nova Scotia Real Estate Association

Nowlan, Michel

Nuu-Cha-Nulth Tribal Council

Oakley, Elsie

O’Brien, Edward

O’Brien, Margaret

O’Connell, William J.

O’Connor, Liz

O’Connor, T. Peter

O’Farrell, Glenn

O’Hearn, Peter J.T. O’Hearn, Judge

Ohlheiser, Sandra

Okanagan Women’s Coalition

O’Leary, Alphonse

O’Leary, Rose

Oleksiuk, Carol

Olenick, Roberta

Olson, Clifford, Robert

Olsthoarn, Thomas, J.

Oneida Band Member

O’Neil, Mary

Ontario Committee on the Status of Women

Ontario Conference of Catholic Bishops

Ontario English Teachers’ Association

Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters

Ontario Human Rights Commission

Ontario Progressive Conservative Association

of Women

Ontario Real Estate Association

Ontario Separate School Trustees’ Association

Ontario Welfare Council

Operation Dismantle

Organization marxiste-leniniste du Canada

Organization for Carribean Canadian Initiatives

Oromocto, Town of

Orr, A.W.

Orr, George B.

O’Shaugnessy, John

O’Shea, Beverly

O’Shea, Patrick

Ostrander, J.R.

Ottawa Coalition for Constitutional Process

Ottenbrite, K.

Our Lady of the Airways

Owens, Susan

Pacific Vocational Institute

Page, Yvon

Paget, H.

Palmer, John R.N.

Palser, Sandra

Paquette, D,

Parent Finders Incorporated

Park, Marvin

Parkman, Cathy

Parrish, Elmor

Parrish, Ruth

Parrish, Susan

Passaris, Constantine

Pas Indian Band

Paterson, M. & W.

Patterson, Kathleen A,

Pavilion Indian Band

Pawih, Jack

Payne, Dexter K.

Pearson, George

Pederson, Laurence

Peel Sharpshooters

Peet, F.G.

Pelech, William

Pelerine, Carolyn

Penna, Dan E.

Penner, Norman

Penticton Indian Band

People’ Law School Society – Vancouver

Pepin, Lorraine

Perras, P. William

Perry, Dennis W.

Perry, Thomas L.

Peterborough Libertarian Association

Peterborough Presbyterian United Church – Women

Peters, Glendon Trevor

Peters, N.E.

Petitions

Petitions for Peace

Petrovici, Boris

Petry, Lucien A,

Pettick, Joseph

Phillips, Wendell

Phoenix, Elaine

Phoenix, Janet

Piccini, Wendy

Piekarski, Frank & Theresa

Piercy, Beth

Pilisi, Paul

Pine, C.D.

Pinkney, R.D.

Pinsonneault, Rolland

Pion, Lucille

Pitre-Lefebvre, Florence

Planned Parenthood Federation of Canada

Plante, Frank

Pletsch, Donald

Plumley, George

Poapst, Edith

Podger, Robert J.

Poechman, Gerald P.

Polish Friends of Indians

Pollock, Nancy

Poncelet, Maurice

Pontacallo, Guido

Pope, A.C.

Pope, Carl

Popkie, Margareth

Port Coquitlam Area, Women’s Centre

Port Simpson Band Council

Porteous, James

Porter, H.A. Mrs.

Porter, K.E.

Potvin, Therese

Poulin, Gaetan

Presbytery of Newfoundland

Prest, Steve

Price, Veronica

Pringle, W.R.

Progressive Conservative Association of B.C.

Progressive Conservative Association of Okanagen

Progressive Conservative Party of Saskatchewan

Progressive Conservative Women’s Association of North Bay

Pro-Life Supporters

Protestant School Board of Greater Montreal

Provincial Association of Catholic Teachers of Quebec

Provincial Progressive Conservative Association of Calgary

Public Interest Advocacy Centre

Puddy, James and Margaret

Quarry, George

Quatsino Band – see Council of the Quatsino Band

Quebec Committee for Language Regions

Quebec Federation of Home and School Associations

Quebecers’ Labrador Association

Quesnel, Janine

Quigley, Dr. Robert F.

Quittner, Joe K.

  1. Angus Alberta Limited – see Angus J.F.

Rabnett, Sister Isabel

Ragona, Linda

Rastall, Peter

Rauser, John

Rayment, Jim

Realty Owners of Canada

Recluses Missionnaires

Redemptorist Fathers

Reed, Lome H. and Associates Ltd.

Regehr, Echo

Regehr, Jack – see Regehr, Echo

Regier, Mary

Regional Municipality of Sudbury

Le Regroupement pour les Droits Politiques du

Quebec

Reich, Carl

Reid, John M.

Reid, John S.

Reinke, H.S.

Religious Information Centre

Religious Society of Friends (Quakers), St. John’s

Worship Group

Remillard, Gil

Renaissance Family Institute

Renaissance Internationale

Renaud, J-Claude

Renault, Arlene M.

Rennie, Juanita

Rick, Alban & Louise

Richards, R.L. – see Realty Owners of Canada

Right to Life Association – Kitchener, Ont.

Right to Life Association – Toronto and Area

Right to Life Association – Yarmouth, N.S.

Riley, K.E.

Ringrose, E.G.

Ritchie, H.S.

Rivard, Yves

Robertson, Elizabeth

Robertson, H.

Robinson, Sharon

Rodiuck, Graeme

Rogers, Cheryl

Rogers, Craig, T.

Rogers, Harold

Rogers, Smellard, Jane, Daphne

Rogers, Sterling & Anna

Ronaghan, Allan

Ronald, Roy & Noreen

Rondeau, Alice

Rose, Dorothy

Rose, M

Rosenberg, Richard Steven

Ross, Romaine K.

Rossi, Carlo

Rothney, Gordon

Roussel, Georges

Routliffe, C.D.

Rowe, Elizabeth

Rowe, F.W.

Roy, Gilles & Desneiges

Royal Commonwealth Society

Rudd, Theodore

Rudnyckyj, J.B.

Rudolph, Mildred

Ruffman, Alan

Rundle, B.J.

Russell, Herbert E.

Russell, Marjorie

Russell, Peter H.

Rutherford, J.C.

Ryan, H.R.S.

Ryan, Sister Teresa

St. Andrew’s College in Winnipeg

St. Clare School

St. George’s Society of Toronto

St. Mary’s Band

St. Thimothy’s Presbytarian Church

Saldov, Morris

Sallmen, Helen

Salmon, Ross & David

Sam, Mitzi

Sander, Joe

Sander, Ray

Sanders, Douglas

Sands, Florence

Sapracolle, Gertrude (Sister) et al

Sarnia Indian Reserve

Saskatchewan Advisory Council

Saskatchewan Human Rights Commission

Saskatchewan Real Estate Association

Saskatoon Catholic Schools

Saskatoon Real Estate Board

Satre, Rev. L.J.

Saulteau Indian Band #542

Say, Vivian I.

Sayer, Laurie

Schmalz, Alice

School Sisters of Notre Dame

Schov, Betty

Schuetz, C.F.

Schurter, Jerome

Schwartz, Bryan

Scott, Florence

Scott, Len & Jackie

Scott, Stephan & Alan

Scowlitz Indian Band

Secor Inc.

Self, R. Harvey

Seney, Susan J.

Senior Citizens Central Council of Calgary

Seto, David

Shackan Indian Bands

Shapton, R.W.

Shaw, M.A.

Shea, Joseph

Shea, Margerite

Shea, Patrick, D.

Shelvey, M.A.

Shore, Martin

Short, Leslie

Siddon, Tom

Silaj, Les

Silver, Shoel

Simpson, C.H.

Simpson, W.E. Ted

Sims, Anthony

Sinclair, E. Jean & L.R.

Sinclair, Stanley R.

Sindlinger, Tom

Sister of our Lady of the Missions

Sisters of St Joseph High School

Sisters of St-Joseph of Sault Ste Marie

Sisters of Ste Martha

Slaman, Theodore

Slattery, Brian

Slovenian Canadian Association

Smed, John

Smeele, Stan J.

Smith, Anne

Smith, Denis

Smith, Dolena

Smith, Don & Lillian

Smith, Edgar H.

Smith, Fred

Smith, George & Zeta

Smith, Guy C.

Smith, Harry

Smith, I. M.

Smith, Jane, A.

Smith, Jean, M.

Smith, M.L.

Smith, Marion

Smith, Ray

Smoke, Arthur Lapierre

Snook, Earl F,

Social Credit Party of Alberta

Social Credit Party of Canada

Social Planning and Review Council of B.C.

Societe des Acadiens du Nouveau-Brunswick

Societe Franco-Manitobaine

Societe Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Quebec

Society for Education Action Research and

Counselling on Homosexuality

Soeurs de l’Assomption de la Sainte Vierge

Soeurs de la Charite d’Ottawa

Soeurs Grises de Montreal

Soeurs de Notre-Dame du Perpetuel Secours

Soeurs de la Presentation de Marie

Soeurs des Saints Noms de Jesus & Marie

Soeurs du Sauveur

Soltemann, J.

Somcynsky, Thomas

Sommerville, R.J.

South Central Tribal Council

South Okanagan Civil Liberties Society

Southwestern Ontario Campaign for Life

Soward, S.E.

Spallumscheen Band

Span, Peter, W.

Sparks, Ann & Terry

Spinney, Robert E.

Splane, Richard B.

Stallard, S.

Stanford, Hugh

Stang, Egbert

Stang, Real

Stark, Therese

Starr, Elma

Stedman, J.

Steer, Gary

Stelter, Alice & Wayne

Stephens, John V.

Stevenett, John

Stevenson, Harry

Stevenson, J.G.A.

Stevenson, S. Mrs.

Stewart, E. Mrs.

Stewart, Lorena

Stewart, W.E.

Stone, B.H.

Storcer, H.

Sullfuan, Joe

Summer, Audrey

Sumpton, James M.

Svab, Michael

Swift, W.H.

Tait, Janice J.

Tait, Lyal

Tanguay, Andre

Tates, Irene

Taut, Jon

Taylor, James C.

Teme-Augama Anishnabai Tribe

Tennant, W. Mr. & Mrs.

Tetreault, Ida

John the Poet

Thibault, Simone

Tholenaer, Carol

Thomas, Dale Mr. & Mrs.

Thomas, Eugene

Thompson, Andrew

Thompson, Anne

Thompson, Cara M.

Thompson, David L.

Thompson, Edith

Thompson, John

Thompson, Ruby M.

The Thunder Bay Multicultural Association

Tiesma, A.

Tiffin, V.R.

Timmer, F.J. Mr. & Mrs.

Timmins, Colleen & Edward

Timson, Edmund

Tomar, Mukhtyar S.

Toosey Band

Toporoski, R.M.

Torok, Stephen

Toronto and Montreal Committees to Defend Quebec’s

Right to Self-Determination

Toronto Elizabeth Fry Society

Toronto Working Group for Native Concerns

Torrance, W.L.

Tosland, M.H.

Treaty No. 8 in Northern Alberta

Tremblay, D.M.

Tremblay, George

Tremblay, Peter

Trent, John

Trethewey, A.

Trittler, Maria

Trottier, Colette

Troy, Michael

Turnbull, M.

Turner, Jim

Uhrynuk, Mark

Ukranian Canadian Committee

Ukranian Greek Orthodox Church

Union Culturelle des Franco-Ontariennes

Union Nationale – Quebec

Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs

Union of British Columbian Municipalities

Union of Nova Scotia Indians

Union of Ontario Indians

Union Populaire

United Churches of Canada

United Hungarian Fund

United Native Nations

University of Manitoba

University Women’s Club – Barrie, Ont.

University Women’s Club – North York

University Women’s Club – White Rock

Upper Nicola Indian Band

Ursuline Sisters

Usher, Dan

Vancouver Community Legal Assistance Society

Vancouver Multicultural Society

Vancouver Quadra Progressive Conservative

Association

Vancouver Status of Women

Van Dam, Gerald

Vanden, Bernard E.

Vanderwood, Sandra H.

Van der Wal Hylke, W.

Van de Walle, Maureen

Vandrick, Edna

Van Duren, John

Van Koughnet, Edward

Van Mierlo, J.B,

Van Riesen, Karen

Van Sant, Vernon

Vasa Order of America, Grand Lodge, Edmonton, Alta

Vernon Committee for More Time

Verrall, Catherine

Vickers, Herb

Ville de Saint-Nicolas

Voelker, Erwin

Voice for Life

Voice of Women

Von Massenhoven, August & Bernardina

Waechter, Len

Wagner, Frank

Walker, Reagan D.

Walsh, Eileen G.

Walsh, James F.

Warby, Marney

Wardle-, Thomas A.

Warner, J.E.

Wasteneys, Geoffrey

Watson, John R.

Watt, Leonard J.

Way, J.

Webb, George

Weber, Milton

Wedding, Adrian P.

Weidinger, Regina

Weller, Elizabeth

Weiss, Daniel & Florence

Weiss, Leo J.

Wendland, Jack

Westbury, Richard S.

Western Canadian Conference of the Milwright Unions

Western Federation Society

West Fed Association of Alberta

Wettlaufer, Bernice

Whitby, Percy

White, David

White, Frank

Wilbur, Keith

Wildfong, Marjorie

Wildsmith, Bruce H.

Willens, Frank

Williams, B.M.

Williams, Paul

Williams, Peter H,

Williams, Richard

Williams, Sydney A.

Willis, I.D.

Wilson, Sam

Winslow, Edward, T,

Winsor, William D.

Witchell, John B.

Withrow Park Day Nursery

Wittke, Millie

Wodiuk, Williams

Woehrling, Jose

Woledge, Jack 0.

Women for Political Action

Women’s Action Committee for Human Rights

Women’s Habitat of Etobicoke

Women’s Research Center

Wood, Sharon

Woods, George Beatty

Woodward, Helen E.

Word, G.C.

Wright, Cathryn

Wright, Gerald K.

Wright, N.A.

Wylie, Janet

Wyman, Max

Wynne, J.C,

Yarie, Dale

Yeoman, Mark M.

Young, Dale A.

Young, E.

Young, Michael

Young Women’s Christian Association

Younger, J.W.

Yukon Advisory Council

Yurko, William J.

Yuzda, L.W.

Zarubin, George

Zobell, Bob M.

Zurawell, Anthony


The readings lists available on this site deal with a range of topics from human rights to biographies and specific events.


Human Rights Activism

Human Rights Activism

Documents relating to Canadian human rights and civil liberties...
Human Rights Law

Human Rights Law

Landmark court cases in Canada’s human rights history, including early hu...
October Crisis

October Crisis

Documents regarding the federal government’s use of the War M...
Gouzenko

Gouzenko

Documents relating to the defection of Igor Gouzenko, the RCMP...
Statutes and Declarations

Statutes and Declarations

Major federal and provincial human rights statutes and international...
Jewish Labour Committee

Jewish Labour Committee

Few social movement organizations can equal the impact of the...
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution

Special Joint Committee on the Constitution

The Special Joint Committee on the Constitution (1980-81) was...